Please join us on Sunday mornings in the Parlor, 10:10-11:00am. Discussions promise to be spiritually enriching, thought provoking, and faith building.

2017
Jan 8: Dual Affiliation with UCC, Seth and Stephanie Kaper-Dale
Jan 15: Eye Hospital in Pakistan, Ashar Hafeez Ghumman
Jan 22: Growing up Muslim between East and West, Jawaid Chotani
Jan 29, Feb 5 & 12: Mass Incarceration, Pastor Amos Caley
Feb 19: Intimate Partner and Teen Dating Violence, April Humes
Feb 26: Community-based Environmental Projects of Zimbabwe, Sylvia Hove
Mar 5 & 12: Doctrine of Discovery
Mar 19: Ramapough Prayer Camp

2016
Jan 10: Refugee Resettlement Goals in New Jersey, Seth Kaper-Dale
Jan 17: Refugee Resettlement, Danielle Willard-Kyle
Jan 31: National Religious Campaign Against Torture, Chris McNabb
Feb 14, 21, & 28: Lenten Poetry & Visual Arts, Colin Jager and Belinda Blakley
March 13 & 20: Messiahs in First Century, Nate Johnson
April 10, 17, & 24: Philosophy & Theology: Peter Van Elswyk and Chris Willard-Kyle
May 8: How RCHP is in jail with Saint Paul and in the Supreme Court with DAPA, Jean Stockdale
May 15: RCA Women’s Sankofa, led by Deb Convery & Cathy Stanford
May 22: RCHP & LGBTQ, led by Pastor Seth
May 29: Militarized Drones, led by Pastor Seth
June 19 & 26: Church Based Mental Health Services, April Humes
Sept 18 & 25: Faith & Violence, Franklin Moreno
October 9: Gun Control, Karen Kanter from the Brady Campaign
Oct 16: Kulintang Indonesian Instruments, RCHP Indonesian Community
Oct 23: Sanctuary & Asylum, Dr. Linda Rabben
Oct 30: All Saints Day, Lara Arp
Nov 6 & 13: Modern Historical Roots of Political Islam, Noah Haiduc-Dale
Nov 20: Churches Accomplishing Long-Term Recovery, Carrie Dirks
Nov 27 & Dec 4: Advent Poetry, Colin Jager
Dec 18: Standing Rock, Marc Laurano

Fall 2015 “Strengths and Resources Given by God”
Part 1 Responding to God by Living our Strengths

Sept 13, 20: Individual and Congregational Talents and Strengths, Lara Arp
Sept 27: “Who I Am” through the anti-trafficking ministry, Jean Stockdale
Oct 11: The Doctrines of Vocation and Ecclesiology, Pastor Seth
Oct 18: “Who I Am” through Stephen Ministry and Seminary, Franco Juricic
Oct 25: “Who I Am” through disaster relief ministry, Harry Pangemanan
Part 2 Responding to God’s Abundance by Being Good Stewards

Nov 8, 15: Financial Values and Decision-Making led by Colin Jager and Carol Turner
Nov 22, 29: Water Resources led by the RCHP Environmental Justice Committee
Advent Waiting

Dec 13, 20: Advent Poetry and the Arts, led by Colin Jager

Winter 2014 / Spring 2015
Jan 4: Ephiphany Poetry, Colin Jager
Jan 11, 18, 25: Forgiveness, Franco Juricic
Feb 8: Detention Visitation as a Spiritual Practice, Chris McNabb
Feb 15, 22: Texts of Terror, Lara Arp
March 8: Spiritual Practices of RCHP Youth, 4th-7th grade Children’s Sunday School classes
March 15, 22: Israel’s Pilgrimage Psalms, Nate Johnson
March 29: Approaching the Cross, Pastor Stephanie
April 12: Easter Poetry, Colin Jager
April 19, 26: RCA and RCHP, Pastor Seth
May 10: NeighborCorps, Kathryn Burton
May 17, 24, 31: Peter van Elswyk & Chris Willard-Kyle
June 14, 21: Mental Health Issues, Carol Turner & Bonnie Gordic

Fall 2014
Sept 7: Introduction to Spiritual Practices, Lara Arp
Sept 14: Sacred Reading, Pastor Seth
Sept 21, 28: Revolutionary Teachings of Jesus, Nate Johnson
Oct 12: Centering Prayer, Brian Szura
Oct 19, 26: Reformed Theology, Pastor Seth
Nov 9: Observing the Sabbath, Sandie Beresford
Nov 16, 23: Faith of Our Neighbors – Muslim and Hindu
Dec 7: Meditative Singing as a Spiritual Practice, Derek Canon
Dec 14, 21: Advent Poetry, Colin Jager

Former Class Topics 2013-2014
Sept 8: Introduction with Jesus, Lara Arp
Sept 15: Historical Jesus, part 1, Lara Arp
Sept 22: Historical Jesus, part 2, Lara Arp
Sept 29: Jesus the Liberator, Eric Lawrence
Oct 6: Queer Jesus, Eric Lawrence (click to read: Sermon 9-1-13 Eric Lawrence)
Oct 13: Marxist Jesus, Eric Lawrence
Oct 20: Feminist Jesus, Gretchen Chapman
Oct 27: Conclusion of “Jesus” series, Lara and Eric
Nov 3: Psalms, Paul Van Kempen
Nov 10, 17, 24: “Faiths of Our Neighbors” series, Guest Teachers
Dec 1, 8: Advent Poetry, Colin Jager
Dec 15: Advent Visual Art, Allan Arp
Dec 22: Intergenerational Sunday School
Dec 29: No Sunday SchoolJan 5: Fasting with the Christian Tradition, Pastor Seth
Jan 12, 19: Ten Commandments, Katy Lee
Jan 26, Feb 2: The Holy Spirit, Eric Lawrence
Feb 9: My Journey in Oman, Franco Juricic
Feb 16: Imprisonment in Biblical Times, Cathy Stanford
Feb 23: Imprisonment in Modern Times, Cathy Stanford
March 2: NeighborCorps, Anna Laycock, Deb Convery
March 9: Eric Lawrence
March 16, 23, 30: Making Relationships Loving and Holy, Lee and Neil Selden
April 6, 13: Reflections on the Cross, Pastors Stephanie and Seth
April 20: Resurrection Testimonies, Lara Arp
April 27, May 4, 11: A Study of Spirituality as Sounded in Musics Past and Present, Justin Burton

harry ad ed